Thank you 2017 annual appeal donors!

Law Firms, Organizations and Corporations

 

Founder Circle
($25,000–$49,999)
Cooley LLP
Fenwick & West LLP
Latham & Watkins LLP
Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP
The Morrison & Foerster Foundation
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP

Director Circle
($15,000–$24,999)
Coblentz Patch Duffy & Bass LLP

President Circle
($10,000–$14,999)
Farella Braun + Martel LLP
Keker, Van Nest & Peters LLP
O’Melveny & Myers LLP
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
Sidley Austin LLP
The Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Foundation

Benefactor Circle
($5,000–$9,999)
Alice Greene McKinney and E. Kirk McKinney, Jr. Fund, a fund of Central Indiana Community Foundation
Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP
Bryan Schwartz Law
DLA Piper LLP (US)
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
Greene Radovsky Maloney Share & Hennigh LLP
Hanson Bridgett LLP
Leonard Carder, LLP
Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP
Rudy, Exelrod, Zieff & Lowe, LLP
Shartsis Friese LLP
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates
Zelle LLP

Partner Circle
($2,500–$4,999)
America’s Best Charities
Anonymous
Berman Tabacco
Cohelan Khoury & Singer
Folger Levin LLP
Gibbs Law Group LLP
Goldstein, Borgen, Dardarian & Ho
The Hendrix Foundation
KCC
Law Offices of Michael G. W. Lee
Marlin & Saltzman, LLP
Nossaman LLP
Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd LLP
Saveri & Saveri, Inc.
Schneider Wallace Cottrell Konecky Wotkyns LLP
Trucker Huss, APC

Advocate Circle
($1,000–$2,499)
Andrus Anderson LLP
Anonymous
The Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation
Buffington & Aaron, ALC
Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll PLLC
Covington & Burling LLP
The Daniel J. Saltzman Memorial Charitable Fund
Edward and Marjorie Goldberger Foundation
Friedman & Springwater LLP
Hunter Pyle Law
Jones Clifford, LLP
Law Offices of Richard M. Pearl
Lubin Olson & Niewiadomski LLP
Minnis & Smallets LLP
Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
Roberts Bartolic LLP
Swanson & McNamara LLP

Sponsors ($500–$999)
Beeson, Tayer & Bodine, APC
Hinman & Carmichael LLP
Law Offices of Jeremy Pasternak, A.P.C.
Rukin Hyland LLP

Friends ($250–$499)
Cala Restaurant
Clarence Dyer & Cohen LLP
Engineers & Scientists of California Local 20
Hutkin Law Firm
OPEIU Local 29, AFL-CIO

Employee Matching Gift Companies
McKesson Foundation
Select Equity Group Foundation
Zelle LLP

Attorneys and Community Members

 

Leadership Circle
($100,000 and above)
Elizabeth J. Cabraser

Director Circle
($15,000–$24,999)
Robert and Ruth Dell
Scott A. Fink and Kathy E. Klein
Kenneth and Lana Guernsey
William N. Hebert and Lori A. Schechter

President Circle
($10,000–$14,999)
Arthur and Toni Rembe Rock

Benefactor Circle
($5,000–$9,999)
Richard F. Beal and Andrea L. Biren
Madeline Chun and John Farakopf
Craig Corbitt and Nancy Stoltz
Jeanine D. DeBacker
James M. Finberg and Melanie M. Piech
Anne and Buzz Frahn
Christopher T. Heffelfinger
Marc & Morena Lackner
Barry S. Levin and Janice Hale-Levin
Jack W. Londen and Kathleen A. Blamey
Mary Jo and Arthur Shartsis
Charles J. Stevens
Professors Michael and Susan Wachter
Douglas and Terry Young

Partner Circle
($2,500–$4,999)
James H. Abrams
José R. Allen and Irvenia Waters
Kevin B. Clune and Jeffrey Waldron
Peter L. Crudo
Jack DiCanio
Daniel Feinberg and Holly Scheider
David F. and Catherine G. Gross
Aaron Kaufmann and Anne Schmitz
Mark and Gail Levie
Steven R. and MaryJane Lowenthal
Jessica and Jason Moment
Laurence Pulgram and Kathleen Murray
Aviva N. Roller and Aaron M. Kessler
Joel S. Sanders and Carol G. Bieri
James M. Strother and Denise Mollen
Lisa and Mark van Krieken
Honorable James L. Warren (Ret.)
Eliza White & The Dailey Method Berkeley
Bobbie J. Wilson and Trina Schrette
Pearl Wu, M.D. and James Yan, M.D.
James B. and Sarah G. Young
Steven G. Zieff and Elaine Leitner

Advocate Circle
($1,000–$2,499)
Alexander and Irina Aganin
Anonymous, in Honor of Cynthia Hutchison and Steve Heimerle
Eileen M. Bissen and Stephen M. Siptroth
Juliet Brodie & Jane Schacter
Sara Brody and Rob Gailey
Linda Dardarian and Terry Carroll
Elizabeth L. Deeley
Carol Mondry Fine and Howard F. Fine
Sarah G. Flanagan
Joseph E. Floren and Leslie Carstensen Floren
Peter and Barbara Folger, in honor of Lisa van Krieken
John and Lucy Foote
Ellen A. Friedman
Leigh Ernst Friestedt and Matthew M. Friestedt, for Fair Play for Girls in Sports
Barry and Sandy Goldstein
Stuart M. Gordon
Joan Messing Graff, in memory and honor of her mother and father
Diane and Harry Greenberg, in honor of Joan Graff
Dick Grosboll
Lynn Winter Gross
Daniel J. Herling
Henry S. Hewitt, in honor of Joan Graff
Traci M. Hinden
Rebecca Jackson, in recognition of the great work of the MLP at ZSFG
Daniel and Kimberly Johnson
Michael A. Kahn
Pamela S. Karlan
Joshua G. Konecky
Jack W. Lee and Deborah A. Ching
Wendy and Harvey Leiderman
Michael J. Loeb
Michael T. and Jennifer H. Lucey
Louise M. McCabe and Donald T. Gray
William C. McNeill, III and Jennifer Bell
Kurt and Suzanne Melchior
Rachael Meny and Matthew Hinsch
Chris and Wendy Micheletti
Samuel R. Miller and Maude Pervere
Richard R. Patch
Anne Kerwin Payne, for Fair Play for Girls in Sports
Thomas M. Peterson
Roxane A. Polidora
Andrea Porter and Dick Okada
Jim and Nita Roethe
Supreeta Sampath
Nathan E. Shafroth
Michael D. Singer
The Honorable Thomas F. Smegal, Jr. Federal Administrative Law Judge
Claire and Darin Snyder
Kirt Switzer
Joseph J. Tabacco, Jr. and Peggy Schmidt
Virginia Villegas and Daniel Zurita
Frank and Mae Yuen
Stacey I. Zones and Jane Sprague Zones

Sponsors ($500–$999)
William Alderman
Khairul Ali
Anonymous
Patricia Baca, in honor of Mike Gaitley and Maria Tapia
Kevin G. Baker, in honor of LAAW staff
David M. Balabanian
Denise S. Bergin
Amy L. Bomse
Bryan K. Bowers
Dr. Alan J. Cox
John W. Crittenden
Matthew D. Davis
Mike Faber
Catherine L. Fisk
Kevin M. Fong and Rosalia Ting
Carol Frizzell and Don Spirlock
Paul and Ann Homrighausen
Evelyn M. Hunt
Pauline T. Kim and K. Philip Lee, M.D.
Susan E. Kutner, M.D.
Michael S. Kwun and Sigrid Anderson-Kwun
Jody LeWitter and Marc Van Der Hout
Thomas V. Loran, III and Francine T. Radford
Patrick and Gwen Mahoney
J. Douglas Merritt
Philip Monrad and Molly Sullivan
Barbara Saarni Oddone, in honor of Joan Graff
David Oppenheimer and Marcy Kates
David Pogrel and Chalita Photikoe
Kent M. Roger and Daniel S. Hancock
Mark S. Rudy
Michael J. Sears
Nathan Shaffer
Michael J. Shepard
Honorable Fern M. Smith (Ret.)
Nancy Solomon and Alex DeGood
Therese Stewart and Carole Scagnetti
Blake Thompson and Beth Sutkus Thompson
Honorable John M. True, III
Kim and Michael Turner
Lenard G. Weiss
Steven N. Williams, in memory of Wesley J. Fastiff
Ling Yang, in honor of King Szeto’s Sing Tao Chinese Radio Program

Friends ($250–$499)
Anonymous
Aelish Baig
Dale L. Brodsky, in honor of Joan Graff
Gerald Cahill and Kathleen King
Gary Cohen and Liz Nichols
Carmen Estrada
Mary Lu Everett
Simon J. Frankel and Courtney Weaver
Jeremy L. Friedman
Miye A. Goishi
Beth M. Goldman
Samantha Graff and Miguel Helft
Holly and Phillip Hayashida
Alfred and Margie Hurwitz, in Memory of William L. Messing and Daniel Rosenberg
Anne E. Impellizzeri
Annabelle Ison and Dan Mahoney
Auban Ann Jackson
C. Bradford and Dorothy Jeffries
Thomas V. Keane, Jr.
Jane S. Kumin
Nicole C. Lavallee
Bobby C. Lawyer
Chaya M. Mandelbaum
Philip R. Matthews
Kirk A. McKinney
Roman Meleshinsky
Janice Platt
Robert and Shirley Raymer
Lorca Rossman
Karen Sawislak
Barry Schwartz
Jeffrey E. Sosnaud and Jean Curran, M.D.
Graydon and Joyce Staring
Rich and Michele Stratton
Mark Swanson
Dorothy Terman, in honor of Sharon Terman
Roderick and Deborah Thompson, in honor of Doug Young
Mark L. Tuft
Jessica C. Vapnek
Pearl C. Vapnek
Ruth and Robert White
Catha A. Worthman
Isaac Zaur and Sarah Kaufmann

We are grateful to all of our donors. Donors listed reflect gifts received between January 1, 2017 and January 16, 2018.